Monday, May 14, 2018

Ukraine President Salutes Kayode’s Shakhtar Donetsk On 11th League Title Feat

Ukraine President Petro Poroshenko has congratulated the club of  Nigerian forward Olanrewaju Kayode, Shakhtar Donetsk, for winning this season’s league 

Ukraine President Salutes KayodeĆ¢€™s Shakhtar Donetsk On 11th League Title Feat
Shakhtar retained the Ukrainian top flight league title following their 1-0 home win against Veres Rivne on Sunday, thanks to Marlos’ fifth minute penalty.
Kayode who joined Shakhtar on loan from Manchester City, was introduced with 12 minutes remaining in the game.

Shakhtar’s league title triumph means they have now won it 11 times in their history.
“I want to congratulate Shakhtar Donetsk on the 11th championship gained in the tight sporting competition,”  Shakhtar Donetsk’s official website quoted President Poroshenko as saying.
“I have no doubt that the time will come and this renowned football club will return to its home stadium in Donetsk and will glorify the Ukrainian state with new successes, including in the Champions League.”
It can be recalled that Shakhtar also won the Ukrainian Cup this season after defeating Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 in the final on May 9.

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Has many players that will participate in our upcoming trial offer in African, Ivory coast, Ghana, Nigeria and Cameroon can visit www.footballscoutingmg.webs.com for a registration form


Football Trial Event Summer camp and trial offer comes up June/July and August for more infor contact us through our email footballscout2009@gmail.com

5 POINTS WHY YOU SHOULD DO IT:

  • PRO event: This is not a camp or academy. This is your football job interview. You are there to get a contract and we are providing you the chance to show your football!
  • Place: Heart of world football – Spain, Madrid with all it’s clubs.
  • Games: Play against PRO teams from Madrid.
  • Timing: You will be in the centre of the action in the middle of the transfer window.
  • People: Professional scouts & coaches & club representatives will be there looking for players like you;


Ozil joins Germany injury list, but vows to be at World Cup

Mesut Ozil has joined the list of Germany stars currently injured, but the Arsenal midfielder insisted Monday he will be fit for their World Cup title defence in Russia.

“It’s a pity I missed yesterday’s match with my back injury,” Ozil wrote on his Instagram account after sitting out Arsenal’s 5-0 rout of Burnley on Sunday.

“It’ll need some time, but I’m sure I’ll fully recover in time for the World Cup.” With just over five weeks until the World Cup starts on June 14, the Arsenal playmaker joins Manuel Neuer and Jerome Boateng, who also face a race against time, on the casualty list. Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger had revealed before kick-off that Ozil was expected to miss the rest of the season with a back ailment. Germany’s first World Cup group match is against Mexico in Moscow on June 17. They also face Sweden and South Korea in Group F. Neuer, Germany’s captain and goalkeeper, has not played since fracturing his foot last September. Burly centre-back Boateng injured his groin in Bayern Munich’s Champions League semi-final defeat at home to Real Madrid a fortnight ago. Germany coach Joachim Loew will announce his World Cup squad on May 15. Ozil, Boateng and Neuer are all expected to be named, but will have to prove their fitness during a two-week training camp in northern Italy. “Right now, we all keep our fingers crossed that Jerome’s injury somehow will still heal well and also that everything continues as planned with ‘Manu’,” said Germany’s team director Oliver Bierhoff last week referring to Neuer. Fringe players Lars Stindl, who scored the winning goal for Germany in the 2017 Confederations Cup final, and ex-Arsenal winger Serge Gnabry have both already been ruled out of the World Cup by injury.

Ferguson Out Of Coma; Speaks To Family, Friends

Image result for Ferguson Out Of Coma; Speaks To Family, Friends
Former Manchester United manager, Sir Alex Ferguson is out of a coma and he is showing good signs of recovery after undergoing an emergency surgery on a brain haemorrhage on Saturday.
 
According to a reports in England, Ferguson who is still in intensive care at the Salford Royal Hospital after the successful surgery spoke with his family and friends.
 
The 76-year-old will continue to be assessed as he continues his recovery process at the hospital.
 
Several sports personalities had rallied to support Ferguson when the news of his emergency brain haemorrhage surgery broke on Saturday.
 
Ferguson won an unprecedented 38 trophies during his 26 years at Old Trafford before retiring in 2013.

Wenger: A Lot Of Clubs Want Me, Current Arsenal Squad Strong Enough For EPL Title Next Season

Arsenal boss Arsene Wenger has revealed he is being courted by a lot of clubs but has not decided on what he will do once he steps down as the Gunners’ boss.
Wenger will step down as Arsenal’s manager at the end of the season after 22 years in charge.
Following his announcement that he will quit as Arsenal’s boss, there were reports that clubs including Paris Saint-Germain are interested in his service.
And the French coach has come out to confirm that he is wanted by clubs.
“Yes! More than I expected,” Wenger said in his press conference on Tuesday ahead of his penultimate Premier League game away to Leicester City on Wednesday.
“But I’m not analysing or considering anything. I want to work well here until the last day of my contract.
“For sure I will be active. My brain demands work and is active.
“I have huge experience in management. Overall, I will work.
“What will I do? I don’t know.”
Wenger however says that he does not see himself taking charge of another English club while thanking former Arsenal Vice Chairman David Dein for giving him the chance to manage in the Premier League.
“At the moment, that is difficult for me. I don’t envisage that (on handling another EPL club).
“I would like to finish one of my last press conferences to thank David Dein who brought me here.
“He had a special vision for the future and the Premier League. He gave a foreign manager a chance when no-one knew me.
“He deserves special thanks because he is a special man.”
Wenger describes the duo of Luis Henrique and Massimiliano Allegro who have been tipped to replace him at Arsenal, as very good managers.
“All these guys [Enrique, Allegri] are very competent,” he said
“As an Arsenal fan I will support the man to do it.
“I don’t want to come out publicly on that. If they want my advice, I will give it them.”
On the injury front ahead of the game against Leicester, Wenger said: “We have four players that are out. Cazorla, Koscielny, Ozil and Elneny.
“We have checked everybody today. We may leave one or two out tomorrow because we play again on Sunday.
“Some of them played in Madrid and on Sunday.”
And on the current Arsenal squad, the three-time EPL winning manager tipped the team compete for the title next season.
He said:“The squad doesn’t need much. There is huge potential in there and good spirit.
“There’s a good basis. We need two or three additions and this team will compete for the title next season.
“We don’t need massive spending. You are seeing defenders go for £70million.
“It is difficult to know what is a lot.”

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

China: Mikel Missing As Tianjin TEDA Crash Out Of FA Cup

Nigeria midfielder Mikel Obi’s Tianjin TEDA crashed out of the Chinese FA Cup on Wednesday, losing 1-0 to Beijing Guoan in the fifth round of the competition, reports Completesportsnigeria.com.
Jonatan Soriano was the match winner for Beijing Guoan. The Spanish forward scored the only goal of the encounter in the 69th minute.
Super Eagles captain Mikel has scored one goal in eight CSL games for Tianjin TEDA this season but did not feature in the Cup defeat on Wednesday.
Summer Camp Football Trial Offer 2018
The 31-year-old midfielder is expected to return to action for Tianjin TEDA when they take on Guizhou Zhicheng in their next league game on Sunday.
Tianjin TEDA are 12th in the table with nine points from eight CSL games.


Liverpool Survive Roma Scare To Reach Champions League Final


Liverpool advanced into the final of the UEFA Champions League despite going down to a a 4-2 defeat against AS Roma in their semi-final, second leg clash at the Stade Olimpico in Rome on Wednesday.
The Reds who won the first leg 5-2, qualified on a 7-6 aggregate scoreline. The defeat was Liverpool’s first in this season’s Champions League campaign, but they did enough to squeeze through to their first UCL final since 2007.
The visitors stunned the home fans when they took the lead in the ninth minute through Saido Mane.
It was the first time Roma would be conceding a goal at home in the competition this season.
Roberto Firmino pounced on a mistake by Radja Nainggolan and played in Mane who slotted the ball into net.
The home side levelled scores six minutes later courtesy of a fortuitous own goal by James Milner.
Liverpool went in front again with Georginio Wijnaldum nodding home a corner in the 26th minute.
Bosnian forward Edin Dzeko restored Roma’s tiny hope of a comeback when he equalised for the hosts seven minutes from time.
Roma were controversially denied a penalty when Trent Alexander-Arnold handled in the box as the referee waved play on.
Eusebio Di Francesco’s side took the lead for the first time in the game four minutes from time courtesy of a long range effort by Nainggolan.
Nainggolan netted a penalty in stoppage time but it was too late for Roma to complete a comeback.
Liverpool will face defending champions Real Madrid on 26 May in the final in Kiev, Ukraine.

Premier League Table

PosTeamPWDLPts
1Man City35303293
2Man Utd35245677
3Liverpool362012472
4Spurs35218671
5Chelsea35206966
6Arsenal351761257
7Burnley3614121054
8Everton361391448
9Leicester3511111344
10N'castle351181641
11C. Palace369111638
12B'mouth369111638
13Watford361081838
14Brighton358131437
15West Ham358111635
16H'field35981835
17Swansea35891833
18S'hampton356141532
19Stoke366121830
20WBA365131828